S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-02

February 2018

Thursday, February 1
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
From Moonshine to Black Holes, Number Theory in Physics
  • Jeffrey Harvey, Professor, Physics Department, Enrico Fermi Institute, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weak subconvexity without a Ramanujan hypothesis
  • Jesse Thorner, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 2
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Hecke operators for characters of Rational Conformal Field Theory
  • Jeffrey Harvey, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Continuous measurements and quantum trajectories in circuit QED
  • Arian Jadbabaie, Graduate Student, Hutzler Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Exact Bulk Operators and the Fate of Locality
  • Jared Kaplan, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
From Cosmic Dust to Planetesimals: Models vs. Observations
  • Paola Pinilla, NASA Hubble Fellow, Steward Observatory, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Existence of closed geodesics through a regular point on translation surfaces
  • Weixu Su, School of Mathematical Science, Fudan University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Constancy of generalized Hodge-Tate weights of a p-adic local system
  • Koji Shimizu, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The small quantum group in type A and the diagonal coinvariants
  • Anna Lachowska, EPFL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Meta Material, First Direct Observation of Reverse Cherenkov Radiation, and Test of Babinet Principle
  • Min Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Proteins in nanoporous hydrogels: adsorption, diffusion, and folding
  • Lydia Kisley, Beckman-Brown Interdisciplinary Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, The Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
From Negative Index Metamaterials to Topological Light Sources
  • Boubacar Kante, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 6
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Vertex algebras and three dimensional gauge theories
  • Kevin Costello, Theoretical Physics, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Thoughts on the Potential of Quantum Computing for Nuclear Physics Grand Challenge Problems
  • Martin Savage, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Taking a scientific approach to teaching science and engineering
  • Carl Wieman, Department of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Electronic-Structural Barrier to Higher Photoconversion Efficiency in Semiconductors
  • Scott Cushing, DOE EERE Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 7
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Measure reducibility of countable Borel equivalence relations (after Conley and Miller), III
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Circumgalactic Matter Matters for Galaxy Evolution
  • Jessica Werk, Univ of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 8
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The life of vortex knots and links and the conservation of helicity
  • William Irvine, Associate Professor, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Analytic Number Theory in Function Fields and Twin Primes in the Large Finite-Field Limit
  • Ofir Gorodetsky, School of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 9
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Higher Spin de Sitter Hilbert Space
  • Frederik Denef, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantization of the low temperature action in the SYK model
  • Josephine Suh, Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics, Kitaev Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Theory of EM counterparts of neutron star mergers
  • Kenta Hotokezaka, Lyman Spitzer, Jr. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Strongly automorphic mappings
  • Alastair Fletcher, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Northern Illinois University
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
Factorising X^n
  • Jonathan Hickman, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
A Epiperimetric approach to singular points in the Alt-Caffarelli functional
  • Max Engelstein, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 12
8:30 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Measure reducibility of countable Borel equivalence relations (after Conley and Miller), IV
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Leptophilic forces now and then: reconciling (g-2)_\mu and H_0 with gauged L_\mu - L_\tau
  • Gordon Krnjaic, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Hypertoric varieties and perverse sheaves
  • Carl Mautner, Department of Mathematics, UC, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 13
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Seiberg-Witten equations with multiple spinors in dimension three
  • Andriy Haydys, Freiburg University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Spherical t-designs as a general purpose tool for partial de-randomization (1st of 2 parts)
  • Richard Kueng, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Early Galaxies and Cosmic Reionization: Progress & Challenges
  • Richard Ellis, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 15
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Vorticies from low-mass planet formation
  • James Owen, NASA Hubble Fellow, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Neutrinos - small particles, big science
  • Anne Schukraft, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Special values of L-functions
  • Ameya Pitale, Department of Mathematics, University of Oklahoma
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 16
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
On singularities of super-conformal field theories
  • Mario Martone, University of Texas - Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
A quantum gas of polar KRb molecules in an optical lattice
  • Jacob Covey, Richard Chace Tolman Postdoctoral Scholar, Endres Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Seiberg-Witten differential via primitive forms
  • Dan Xie, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
CANCELLED DUE TO FLU -- TO BE RESCHEDULED
  • Camille Avestruz, KICP and Fermi Postdoctoral Fellow, Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On Renormalized Volume
  • Franco Vargas Pallete, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 20
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Moore B270
Quantum supremacy: checking a quantum computer with a classical supercomputer
  • John Martinis, Google
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Spherical t-designs as a general purpose tool for partial de-randomization (2nd of 2 parts)
  • Richard Kueng, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 122
Special cycles on simple Shimura varieties
  • Wei Zhang, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 21
1:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Geometric Recursion
  • Jorgen Andersen, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Diversity Revealed: Stellar Rotation and the Time Domain Revolution
  • Marc Pinsonneault, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 22
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Theta and the big Hecke action
  • Sean Howe, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A toy quantum black hole
  • Alexei Kitaev, Ronald and Maxine Linde Professor of Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 23
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Sasha Zhiboedov, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Machine Learning and Quantum Physics
  • Evert van Nieuwenburg, Postdoctoral Scholar, Refael Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Pavel Putrov, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Three Dimensional Radiation Hydrodynamic Simulations Reveal the Mysteries of Massive Stars
  • Yan-Fei Jiang, KITP Fellow, Kavli Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Levitated Nanomagnets in the Quantum Regime: Theory and Applications
  • Oriol Romero Isart, Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Characterization of Braid Axes
  • Ken Baker, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
  • Casey Jao, Department of Mathematics, UC, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
The Helicoidal Method
  • Camil Muscalu, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Galaxies Aren't Great at Making Stars
  • Matt Orr, PhD Candidate, Department of Theoretical Astrophysics (TAPIR), Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 26
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Single-molecule catalysis: nanoparticles and polymers
  • Peng Chen, Peter J. W. Debye Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Semisimplificat‚Äčion of tensor categories
  • Pavel Etingof, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A Unified Program of Argon Dark Matter Searches: DarkSide-20k and Beyond
  • Cristiano Galbiati, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 27
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Crellin 151
Single-molecule chemistry: from transcription regulation to solar energy conversion
  • Peng Chen, Peter J. W. Debye Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Tests of Fundamental Symmetries with Neutrons
  • Leah Broussard, Oak Ridge Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The nonequilibrium dynamics of electrons and holes in disordered molecular semiconductors
  • Adam Willard, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 28
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Proximal Actions, Strong amenability, and the Infinite Conjugacy Class Property
  • Joshua Frisch, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Discovering the Highest Energy Neutrinos Using a Radio Phased Array
  • Abigail Vieregg, U. Chicago
Add this event to my calendar