Show Options
Monday, April 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The coherent Satake category and Wilson-‘t Hooft operators
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Unlocking Neutron Stars as Sensitive Probes of Dark Matter
  • Tim Linden, Ohio State University,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 3
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Evolved Planetary Systems Around White Dwarfs
  • Boris Gaensicke, University of Warwick,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 4
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Towards real world quantum networks
  • Raju Valivarthi, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Weak containment, co-induction and invariant random subgroups
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Dark Matter direct detection at a crossroads
  • Ranny Budnik, Senior Scientist, Weizmann Institute,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Koszul duality for Iwasawa algebras modulo $p$
Add to My Calendar
5:15 pm - 7:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 5
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Entanglement as a connection for holographic spacetimes
  • Lampros Lamprou, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Path counting and rank gaps in differential posets
  • Praveen Venkataramana, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
“Quantum Nanophotonics with Ytterbium in Yttrium Orthovanadate"
  • Jon Kindem, Postdoctoral Scholar, Faraon Group,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Homology directions and veering triangulations
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
Polynomial Roth theorems in Salem sets
  • Shaoming Guo, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin Madison,
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
  • Irina Holmes, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University,
Add to My Calendar
Saturday, April 6
9:30 am - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Primordial black holes as dark matter
  • Alexander Kusenko, UCLA & Kavli IPMU,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 9
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Making matter from light: Mott Insulators and Topological Fluids
  • Jonathan Simon, Associate Professor of Physics & The James Franck Institute, and IME Fellow, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Coherent Electron Dynamics in Inter-dimensional Metals: From Atomically Precise Clusters to Plasmonic Transducers
  • Kenneth L. Knappenberger, Jr., Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Pennsylvania State University,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Cohomology of the space of polynomial morphisms on A^1 with prescribed ramifications
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Discovery of Pulsars - A Graduate Student's Story
  • Jocelyn Bell Burnell, University of Oxford,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Organizational Meeting
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 11
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Bernoulli disjointness
  • Todor Tsankov, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu–PRG, Université Paris Diderot,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Grad Students' Choice: Topological order and topological excitation
  • Xiao-Gang Wen, Professor of Physics, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 12
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Evaporating Eternal Black Holes
  • Ahmed Ahlmeiri, IAS,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Imaging a Black Hole with the Event Horizon Telescope
  • Katherine (Katie) Bouman, Visiting Associate, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Emergent higher symmetry in topological phases of matter
  • Xiao-Gang Wen, Cecil and Ida Green Professor of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Higher Spin Theories, Swampland and W-Supergravity
  • Dieter Luest, MPI, Munich and Ludwig-Maximillians Univ,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Understanding blazar jet microphysics through their radio variability
  • Ioannis Liodakis, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Dynamical and cohomological obstruction to extending group actions
  • Sam Nariman, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
A boundedness criterion for bilinear Fourier multipliers
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
NASA's Spitzer Space Telescope: Revealing the Invisible
  • Marja Seidel, Staff Scientist, IPAC, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A new semiclassical picture of vacuum decay
  • Matthew Johnson, York University & Perimeter Institute,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Bridge trisections and the Thom conjecture
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Classifying contact structures on hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 16
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Entropy decays for 1D quantum Gibbs samplers
  • Angela Capel Cuevas, ICMAT,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
  • David Reichman, Centennial Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Shimura varieties, Galois representations, and torsion classes
  • Ana Caraiani, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 17
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Dehn surgery and SU(2) representations
  • Steven Sivek, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 18
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Building Single Molecules – reactions, collisions, and spectroscopy of two atoms
  • Kang-Kuen Ni, Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism
  • Ana Caraiani, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 19
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Asymptotic Symmetries and the Soft Photon Theorem in Arbitrary Dimension
  • Temple He, Asymptotic Symmetries and the Soft Photon Theorem in Arbitrary Dimension, UC Davis,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Introduction to homological blocks
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Probing Topological Superconductivity in a Phase-Controlled Planar Josephson Junction
  • Hechen Ren, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Nadj-Perge Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
CORRELATED WORLDLINE THEORY of QUANTUM GRAVITY
  • P.C.E. Stamp, Professor - Condensed Matter Theory, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of British Columbia and Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Strands algebras and Ozsváth-Szabó's Kauffman states functor
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Head and tail speeds of mean curvature flow with forcing
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Weissler's conjecture on the Boolean cube
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 22
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Factorization homology: sigma-models as state-sum TQFTs
  • David Ayala, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Montana State University,
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Counting square-tiled surfaces with prescribed real and imaginary foliations
  • Francisco Arana Herrera, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 23
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
The complexity of sampling from a weak quantum computer
  • Saeed Mehraban, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 24
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Conformally soft photons and gravitons
  • Andrea Puhm, CPHT - Centre de Physique Theorique,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Three-Dimensional Supernova Explosion Simulations
  • Adam Burrows, Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
  • Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Beyond Representation: Data to Improve the Situation of Women and Minorities in Physics and Astronomy
  • Rachel Ivie, Director, Statistical Research Center (SRC), American Institute of Physics,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 26
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Supersymmetric Wilson Loops, Instantons, and Deformed W-algebras
  • Nathan Haouzi, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics,
Add to My Calendar
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Identifying Phonon Coupling Effects in Strongly Anharmonic Functional Materials with Raman Crystallography
  • Thomas M. Brenner, Postdoctoral Fellow, Dept. of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel),
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The stellar local velocity distribution and its implications for dark matter
  • Lina Necib, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics, High Energy Physics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Homogenization of random quasiconformal mappings and random Delauney triangulations
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 29
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Non-Thermal Production of Bosonic Dark Matter
  • Raymond Co, University of Michigan,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
  • Timothy Berkelbach, Assistant Professor , Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar