Show Options
Monday, January 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New Technologies for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches
  • Noah Kurinsky, Fermilab,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, January 8
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Pseudorandom Quantum States
  • Zhengfeng Ji, University of Technology Sydney (UTS),
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, January 9
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Bernoulli Disjointness
  • Andy Zucker, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu–PRG, Université Paris Diderot,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, January 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Fundamental limits on the thermodynamics of circuits
  • David Wolpert, Professor of Physics, Santa Fe Institute,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, January 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Virasoro analytic bootstrap
  • Scott Collier, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Physics archaeology: unearthing a 45 year old quantum spin liquid
  • Patrick Lee, William & Emma Rogers Professor of Physics, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Chaos and CFT data in large c CFT_2
  • David Ramirez, UC Davis/QMAP,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Numerical relativity: black holes and beyond
  • Serguei Ossokine, Junior Scientist/Postdoc, Astrophysical and Cosmological Relativity, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Rigidity and geometricity of surface group actions
  • Kathryn Mann, Department of Mathematics, Brown University,
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Computability questions in planar conformal geometry
  • Ilia Binder, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto,
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Embedding the Heisenberg group into a Euclidean space with bounded distortion
Add to My Calendar
Monday, January 14
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Interfacing a single trapped atom to a pair of indistinguishable photons
  • Natalia Bruno, ICFO, The Institute of Photonic Sciences,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The arc-topology
  • Akhil Mathew, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searches for Dark Sector Particles with SuperCDMS SNOLAB
  • Belina von Krosigk, SNOLAB,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, January 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
The tautological ring of the moduli space of curves
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, January 16
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Dense orbits in the space of subequivalence relations
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Annenberg 213
New Developments for Initial Boundary Value Problems: Theory and Applications
  • Jan Nordstrom, Professor in Scientific Computing, Head of Division of Computational MathematicsLinköping University, Sweden, Department of Mathematics, Linköping University, Sweden,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Review
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Dwarf Galaxies and Their Black Holes
  • Jenny Greene, Princeton,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The uniqueness of K-polystable Fano degeneration
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, January 17
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Biard Lecture - Ultracold atom quantum simulations: Exploring low temperature Fermi-Hubbard phases
  • Markus Greiner, Professor of Physics, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Congruences for Bianchi forms and cotangent complex
Add to My Calendar
Friday, January 18
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
BPS Hall algebra of scattering Hall states
  • Dmitrii Gakakhov, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 273
From Observations to Origins: Disentangling Gas Flows in the Circumgalactic Medium
  • Zachary Hafen, Graduate Student, CIERA, Northwestern University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Analysis of Carpets
Add to My Calendar
Sunday, January 20
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of the Age of Gravitational-Wave and Multi-Messenger Astronomy
  • Jameson Rollins, Interferometer Control Scientist, LIGO, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, January 22
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Verification vs. Approximate sampling: How hard is it to verify "quantum supremacy"?
  • Dominik Hangleiter, University of Berlin,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Approximate polynomials, higher order Fourier analysis and
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
TBA
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Privately Learning High-Dimensional Distributions
  • Gautam Kamath, Microsoft Research Fellow, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, January 23
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Dense orbits in the space of subequivalence relations, II
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Era of Surveys and the Fifth Paradigm of Science
  • Alex Szalay, John Hopkins Univ.,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Bourgain-Guth method (Ch. 9)
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Natural Cohomology on P1 x P1
  • Pablo Solis, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, January 24
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Euler systems and local representation theory
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spinning up a silicon-based quantum processor
  • Jason Petta, Professor of Physics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Linde Hall 387
Breaking the ½-Barrier for the Twisted Second Moment of Dirichlet L-Functions
  • Kyle Pratt, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, January 25
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A solvable deformation of quantum mechanics
  • Alba Grassi, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Stony Brook University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Harmonic Maps and Teichmuller Theory
  • Nathaniel Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Unconditional separation of finite and infinite-dimensional quantum correlations
  • Andrea Coladangelo, Graduate Student, Vidick Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Constraining populations of compact binaries and their progenitors from gravitational wave detections
  • Daniel Wysocki, Graduate Student, Astrophysical Sciences and Technology, Rochester Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Modular tensor categories from the Coulomb branch
  • Du Pei, Theoretical Physics, Caltech ,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Watson 104
Cascade of superconducting domes and magnetic order around quarter filling in magic angle bilayer graphene
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
TBA
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Completeness of exponential functions: Beurling-Malliavin and Type problems
Add to My Calendar
Monday, January 28
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Special Cycles on Unitary Groups, Superspecial Abelian Varieties and Bruhat--Tits Buildings
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
(Re)Connecting Cosmology and General Relativity
  • Anna Ijjas, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, January 29
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
How to learn a quantum state
  • John Wright, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Maximize the overlap: Fusing source modeling and data analysis for LISA
  • Alvin Chua, JPL,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, January 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A uniform population of planets
  • Yanqin Wu, Univ of Toronto,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 1
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Tannakian formalism
  • Josh Lieber, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, January 31
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Linear reductive algebraic groups
  • Bowen Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Precision Timing at the LHC and Beyond
  • Si Xie, Research Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Gross-Zagier Formula over Shimura Curves via the Relative Trace Formula Approach
  • Li Cai, Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Tsinghua University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Unification of integrability in supersymmetric gauge theories
  • Junya Yagi, Perimeter Institute,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Collective and local effects in the driven-dissipative dynamics of many-body quantum systems
  • Nathan Shammah, Postdoctoral Researcher, Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan,
    Speaker's Bio:
    Dr. Nathan Shammah is a Postdoctoral Researcher in the Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory at RIKEN, Wako, Japan. He obtained his Ph.D. from the University of Southampton, U.K., with a thesis on light emission phenomena in solid state systems with flat electronic bands. He is a contributor to QuTiP and is interested in the physics of driven-dissipative many-body quantum systems.
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Be X-ray binaries: spinning stars messing up population synthesis predictions
  • Serena Vinciguerra, Junior Scientist/Postdoc, Observational Relativity and Cosmology, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Watson 104
Heterogeneously integrated membrane photonic devices on Si substrate for datacom and computercom applications
  • Shinji Matsuo, Senior Distinguished Researcher, NTT Device Technology Laboratories,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Planar orthogonal polynomials and boundary universality in the random normal matrix model
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Hyperbolic surfaces in Minkowski 3-space
  • Peter Smillie, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 5
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Chasing Quantum Codes: how to Outsmart a Brute-Force Approach
  • Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 6
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Measures agreeing on invariant subsets
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Systematic Exploration of Extragalactic Nuclear Transients with the Zwicky Transient Facility
  • Suvi Gezari, University of Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Borel-Weil-Bott theorem
  • Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Prediction in immune repertoires
  • Aleksandra Walczak, Permanent Researcher of the Centre National Recherche Scientifique at Laboratoire Physique Théorique, Ecole Normale Supérieure,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Algebraic Twists of GL(3)-Modular Forms
  • Philippe Michel, EPFL,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 8
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
3d Bosonization with Boundaries
  • Kyle Aitken, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Student Seminar - Alex Dalzell and Robbie Polski
  • ,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 273
A Systematic Approach to Tilted Black Hole Accretion
  • Chris White, Postdoctoral Researcher, KITP, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Stable cubulations in mapping class groups
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Uniform Bounds for the bilinear Hilbert transform
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
An introduction to Boolean-valued analysis
  • Asgar Jamneshan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Graham Giovanetti, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Direct characterization of ultrafast energy-time entangled photon pairs
  • Jean-Philippe Maclean, Institute for Quantum Computing (IQC), University of Waterloo, Canada,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Ramification of $p$-adic etale sheaves coming from ordinary
  • Joe Kramer-Miller, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for physics beyond the Standard Model with underground detectors
  • Graham Giovanetti, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 12
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
A structure theorem for the orbits of $\Homeo_0(M)$
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 13
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Bayesian analysis for compact binaries
  • Yann Bouffanais, Research Assistant, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Padova,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Building quiescent galaxies
  • Sandro Tacchella, Harvard,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
New Technologies for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches
  • John Doyle, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Springer correspondence
  • Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 14
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Small Gaps Between Primes
  • Alex Perozim De Faveri, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Deep learning for single-cell biology
  • David Van Valen, Assistant Professor of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Dynamics of continued fractions and Mazur-Rubin conjecture
  • Hae-Sang Sun, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UNIST,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 15
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
N=4 Super Yang-Mills correlators at strong coupling from string theory and localization
  • Silviu Pufu, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
W algebra and four dimensional N=2 Argyres-Douglas theory
  • Dan Xie, Harvard CMSA,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Revival of the Fittest: Exploding Core-Collapse Supernovae
  • David Vartanyan, Graduate Student, Dept of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Transfinite ζ-metrics
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Linear-central filtrations and representations of the braid group
  • Nick Salter, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Universe at Cosmic Noon
  • Rachel Theios, PhD Candidate, Department of Astronomy, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 19
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
CANCELLED
  • Benson Farb, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Genomes and AI: From Packing to Regulation
  • Caroline Uhler, Associate Profssor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Institute for Data, Systems and Society, MIT,
    Speaker's Bio:
    I joined the MIT faculty in 2015 and am currently the Henry L. and Grace Doherty associate professor in EECS (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science) and IDSS (Institute for Data, Systems and Society). I am a member of LIDS (Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems), the Center for Statistics, Machine Learning at MIT, and the ORC (Operations Research Center). I hold an MSc in mathematics, a BSc in biology, and an MEd in mathematics education from the University of Zurich, and a PhD in statistics from UC Berkeley. Before joining MIT, I spent a semester in the "Big Data" program at the Simons Institute at UC Berkeley, postdoctoral positions at the IMA and at ETH Zurich, and 3 years as an assistant professor at IST Austria. I am an elected member of the International Statistical Institute and a recipient of the Sloan Research Fellowship, an NSF Career Award, a Sofja Kovalevskaja Award from the Humboldt Foundation, and a START Award from the Austrian Science Foundation. My research focuses on mathematical statistics and computational biology, in particular on graphical models, causal inference and algebraic statistics, and on applications to learning gene regulatory networks and the development of geometric models for the organization of chromosomes.
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 20
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
  • Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Intro to Decoupling
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The theory of D-modules
  • Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 21
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Probing the axiverse with superconducting radiofrequency cavities
  • Yoni Kahn, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 312
New regimes of the small-scale turbulent dynamo and astrophysical implications
  • Siyao Xu, Hubble Fellow, Department of Astronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Correlations in moire flat bands: topological order, symmetry breaking, and superconductivity
  • Andrea Young, Assistant Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Directional operators and the multiplier problem for the polygon
  • Francesco Di Plinio, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 22
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Nima Lashkari, Institute for Advanced Study,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Probing Topological Superconductivity in a Phase-Controlled Planar Josephson Junction
  • Hechen Ren, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Nadj-Perge Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
High-Energy Astrophysics with Exoplanet Satellites: AGN, Jets, and Blazars
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm -
Sunday 12:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Entropy of QCD scattering processes
  • Duff Neill, LANL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Serre-Tate theory for Calabi-Yau varieties
  • Piotr Achinger, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 26
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Cryptographic Code Obfuscation
  • Brent Waters, UT Austin,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Watson 104
Metasurface Computational Imaging
  • Arka Majumdar, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Generalized Haah Codes
  • Kevin Tian, University of California, Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Scalar curvature in geometry and relativity
  • Richard Schoen, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Status and prospects of the PandaX Experiment
  • Andy Tan, University of Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 27
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Decoupling for Paraboloid
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics , Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Category O and the Kazhdan-Lusztig conjectures
  • Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Cosmic Ray PeVatrons in the Milky Way
  • Felix Aharonian, MPIK, Germany,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 28
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Firewalls and decoherent histories
  • David Wallace, Professor of Philosophy, School of Philosophy, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, March 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Yvonne Geyer, Institute for Advanced Study,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Radiation-pressure Waves and Multiphase Quasar Outflows
  • Lluís Mas-Ribas, Postdoctoral Scholar, Astrophysics and Space Sciences, JPL / Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Multiplicative functions over F_q[x] and the Erd\H{o}s Discrepancy problem
  • Oleksiy Klurman, Department of Mathematics, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH),
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Classification of hyperbolic component with bounded escape
  • Yusheng Luo, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University ,
Add to My Calendar
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Cosmic Gold: Neutron Star Mergers, Gravitational Waves, and the Origin of the Elements
  • Eliot Quataert, Professor, Department of Astronomy, University of California, Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, March 4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Affine Springer fibers and commutative algebra
  • Oscar Kivinen, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for dark matter annihilation in the Milky Way halo
  • Laura Chang, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, March 5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
  • Gitta Kutyniok, TU Berlin,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, March 6
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Ariel Goobar, Stockholm University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Decoupling for moment curve 1
  • TBA ,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, March 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Physics and Energy
  • Washington Taylor IV, Professor of Physics; Director, Center for Theoretical Physics; Division Head, Theoretical and Nuclear Particle Physics, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
TBA
  • Ye Tian, Morningside Center of Mathematics,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, March 8
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Emily Nardoni, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
  • Philip Engel, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
  • David Beltran, BCAM,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
  • Ciprian Demeter, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University Bloomington ,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, March 11
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Saptarshi Chaudhuri, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, March 12
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
topic TBA
  • Nisheeth Vishnoi, Yale,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Manifestation of Spin-Couplings in Computational Molecular Spectroscopies
  • Xiaosong Li, Harry and Catherine Jaynne Boand Endowed Professor of Chemistry, co-Associate Chair for Graduate Education, Department of Chemistry, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, March 13
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Maxwell Moe, University of Arizona, Tucson,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Decoupling for moment curve 2
  • TBA ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Beilinson-Bernstein localization
  • Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, March 15
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Ethan Dyer, Stanford/John Hopkins/Google,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
  • Miao Li, Flatiron Research Fellow, Galaxy Formation, CCA, Flatiron Institute,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
TBA
  • Alexei Poltoratski, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planet Nine from Outer Space
  • Mike Brown, Professor, Department of Planetary Science, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, March 19
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Nanobiophotonics: from Single-Molecule Raman Spectroscopy to Image-Guided Precision Surgery
  • Shuming Nie, Grainger Distinguished Chair Professor in Engineering, Bioengineering, Chemistry, Materials Science, and Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, March 20
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Applications
  • TBA ,
Add to My Calendar