S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Spring 2017-2018

Spring 2017-2018

Monday, April 2
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold
Yongbin Ruan, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symplectic geometry as topology of odd sphere bundles
Li-Sheng Tseng, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 3
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Multireference Theories for Ground and Excited Electronic States Based on the Similarity Renormalization Group
Francesco Evangelista, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 4
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Overview and a review of étale cohomology
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Surprising Impacts of Gravity Waves
Jim Fuller, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
19th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Dawn of Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics
Vicky Kalogera, Daniel I. Linzer Distinguished University Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Some calculations with higher pro-p-Iwahori cohomology
Karol Koziol, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 6
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Generalized holographic entanglement of purification
Ning Bao, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Toward realizing a time-reversal-invariant topological superconductor
Arbel Haim, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 9
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Polish groupoids and continuous logic
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Curved complexes, Khovanov-Rozans​ky homology, and Hilbert schemes
Matthew Hogancamp, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search for a Higgs boson produced via gluon fusion and decaying to bb̄
Caterina Vernieri, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 11
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Observation of the Higgs Boson in its Decay to Tau Leptons at CMS
Isobel Ojalvo, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Reconfigurable single-atom array for Rydberg atom quantum simulation
Hyosub Kim, Department of Physics, KAIST, South Korea
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Adic Formalism
Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of 21cm Cosmology with EDGES
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 12
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polar Molecules
Nicholas R. (Nick) Hutzler, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 13
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Perturbative Approaches for QED3
Lorenzo Di Pietro, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Solid-state hybrid quantum systems
Alp Sipahigil, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Painter Group
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space
Sara Maloni, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance graphs in sets of positive density
Akos Magyar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On Generalized Convexity of Power Functions
Oliver Dragičević, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Geometric Recursion
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen, Department of Mathematics - Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Deep Learning and the Bayesian Connection
Harrison Prosper, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Positivity of tangent bundles
Wenhao Ou, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 17
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
"Quantum Supremacy" and the Complexity of Random Circuit Sampling
Bill Fefferman, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Quantum Correlation Engineering for Next-Generation Nanophotonic Devices
Cristian Cortes, PhD, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 18
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
West Bridge 265
Topological Quantum Computing with and without Majoranas
Daniel Litinski, PhD Candidate, von Oppen Group, Freie University Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Sheaves
Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
"Mass Migration: a Galactic, not just an Earthly Phenomenon"
Hans Walter Rix, MPIA
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 19
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A cargo-sorting DNA robot
Lulu Qian, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Breuil-Mezard cycles
Brandon Levin, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Recent progress on the Hadwiger-Nelson problem
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 20
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Entropy production via an inflow mechanism
Mukund Rangamani, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
The Best Reciprocal Resonators Make the Best Nonreciprocal Systems
Sunil Bhave, Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Physics of Hot Gas in Galaxy Clusters on Macro and Micro Scales
Irina Zhuravleva, Phys Sci Res Assoc, Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex cocompact actions in real projective geometry
Jeffrey Danciger, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
On the Road to a Billion Planets
Jessie Christiansen, Staff Scientist, IPAC, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 23
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for dark matter with the XENON1T experiment
Laura Baudis, University of Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance one lens space fillings and band surgery
Allison Moore, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Seiberg-Witten invariants of 4-dimensional homology circles
Danny Ruberman, Department of Mathematics, Brandeis University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 24
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Moore-Tachikawa 2d TQFTs whose values are holomorphic symplectic varieties
Hiraku Nakajima, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Measuring the Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization with the South Pole Telescope and Future Instruments
Abby Crites, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 25
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Co-induction and invariant random subgroups
Alekos Kechris, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weights
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Ioan Bejenaru, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Imaging All the Sky All the Time in Search of Radio Exoplanets
Gregg Hallinan, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 26
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
20th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Radioactive Glow of Freshly-Synthesized Heavy Nuclei from a Neutron Star Collision
Brian Metzger, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 27
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Tinkertoys for E8
Jacques Distler, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Uniformization of Complex Hyperbolic Curves and Real Hyperbolic 3--manifolds
Tynan Ochse, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Choosing the start time of binary black hole ringdown
Maria (Masha) Okounkova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Legendrian satellite knots, DGA representations, and the colored HOMFLY-PT polynomial
Caitlin Leverson, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Heinävarra's Proof of the Dobsch-Donoghue Theorem
Barry Simon, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Leibniz-type rules associated to bilinear pseudodifferential operators
Virginia Naibo, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 30
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
GeV-Mass Thermal WIMPs: Not Even Slightly Dead
Rebecca Leane, MIT Center for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Finite-dimensio​nal graded algebras with triangular decomposition
Ulrich Thiel, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 1
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in 1D
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spherical cone surfaces
Rafe Mazzeo, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 2
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromy
Alexander Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Cold Molecular Medium around Distant Galaxies: Light up the Darkness!
Bjorn Emont, NRAO, Charlottesville
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 3
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Low Energy Baryogenesis and Beauty
Ann E. Nelson, Kenneth J. Young Chair & Graduate Recruitment Coordinator, Professor of Physics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
An introduction to the de Rham-Witt complex
Christopher Davis, Mathematics Department, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 4
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Categories of Line Operators in 3d N=4 Theories
Michael Geracie, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum information in quantum cognition
Nicole Yunger Halpern, Graduate Student, Preskill Group
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
C.-M. Michael Wong, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 7
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Szego" condition on arbitrary subsets of the complex plane
Gokalp Alpan, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New Frontiers in Cosmology
Cora Dvorkin, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 8
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Optimal control, lattice gauge theories, and quantum annealing
Simone Montangero, University of Ulm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modeling the Physical Processes Underlying Chromosomal Organization and Dynamics
Andy Spakowitz, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and of Materials Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 248
Search for heavy new resonances decaying to heavy electroweak bosons and upgrade of the Barrel Muon Trigger of the CMS detector at the LHC
Michalis Bachtis, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Probing Binary Black Hole Environments in Hierarchical Triple Systems
Lisa Randall, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 9
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Finite point configurations in discrete and continuous settings
Alex Iosevich, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Real Sheaves
Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Young Gas-Giant Planets and their Brown Dwarf Cousins: From 1 Square Arcsecond to 30,000 Square Degrees
Mike Liu, Univ of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 10
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symmetry, topology and electronic phases of matter
Charles Kane, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Physics, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Arithmetic stability in p-adic towers of global function fields
Daqing Wan, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 11
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A positive sum rule for the c anomaly in 4D conformal field theory
Markus Luty, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Bacon-Shor code with continuous measurement of non-commuting observables
Juan Atalaya, Postdoctoral Scholar, Korotkov Group, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Accretion Disk Around Milky Way's Galactic Center Black Hole
Elena Murchikova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometry of weightless Kapustin-Witten solutions on the plane
Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
Downs 103
Removability, rigidity of circle domains and Koebe's conjecture
Malik Younsi, Department of Mathematics, University of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:15 pm
Downs 103
Probabilistic local well-posedness and scattering for the 4D cubic NLS
Jonas Lührmann, Department of Mathematics, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The theory of resolvent degree, after Hamilton, Klein, Hilbert, and Brauer
Jesse Wolfson, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 16
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBD
Tianyi Zheng, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Growth of torsion Grigorchuk groups
Tianyi Zheng, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
Binbin Xu, Mathematics, University of Luxembourg
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Fourier Transform
Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Super Spirals tell us about Massive Galaxy Evolution
Patrick Ogle, STScI
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 17
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Precision Gravimetry and Magnetic Gradiometry with Ultra Cold Atoms
John Close, Professor, Department of Quantum Science, Australian National University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Grad Students' Choice: The entanglement glue for spacetime
Xiaoliang Qi, Associate Professor of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A split-complex analogue of abelian varieties
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 18
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
2D eternal traversable wormhole
Xiaoliang Qi, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A time-domain multiplexed measurement-based large-scale optical quantum computer
Akira Furusawa, Professor, Department of Applied Physics, The University of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How do pulsars shine?
Sasha Philippov, Einstein Fellow, Department of Astronomy, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Surgery, Polygons and Instanton Floer homology
Yi Xie, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 19
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 21
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
DUNE as the Next-Generation Solar Neutrino Experiment
Shirley Li, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Towards Optically Controlled Qubits in Rare Earth Doped Nanoparticles
Philippe Goldner, Senior Researcher, Chimie ParisTech-CNRS, Paris, France
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 22
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
The cohomology of the first omega alephs: some questions
Jeffrey Bergfalk, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical simulation of quantum circuits by dynamical localization
Adrian Chapman, University of New Mexico
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Here be Dragons: SNO+ and the path to THEIA
Gabriel Orebi Gan, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 23
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Conjectures
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
KELT, TESS, and Gaia: The Era of Precision Stellar Astrophysics and Exoplanetology
Scott Gaudi, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 24
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring the Energy Frontier at the Large Hadron Collider
Eva Halkiadakis, Professor of Physics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Galois deformation ring associated to a real quadratic field
Haruzo Hida, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 25
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Volker Schomerus, DESY
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Holographic Orbifold CFTs
Christoph Keller, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Measuring black hole spins in TDEs: a QPO in ASASSN-14 li
Alessia Franchini, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Algorithms in group theory
Rita Gitik, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Antoine Gloria, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sharp Strichartz inequalities for fractional and higher order Schrödinger equations
Diogo Oliveira e Silva, School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Grand Tour: Exploring Planets Outside the Solar System
Heather Knutson, Professor, Division of Geological & Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 29
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Nonstandard natural numbers in Ramsey Theory
Mauro Di Nasso, Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Pisa
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 30
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
A short proof of l^2 decoupling for the parabola
Zane Li, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Kloosterman Sums
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Spitzer Space Telescope: What Have We Learned Lately?
Tom Soifer, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 31
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Failure of the L^1 pointwise ergodic theorem for PSL_2(R)
Peter Burton, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
All the Black Holes in the Universe
Rana Adhikari, Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The mod p derived Hecke algebra and its action on arithmetic cohomology
Niccolo' Ronchetti, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 1
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Huajia Wang, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Galactic Collisions: The Growth and Merger of Supermassive Black Holes
Vivian U, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics and Astronomy, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Piecewise-linear disks and spheres in 4-manifolds
Adam Levine, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, June 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Sofic entropy theory
Lewis Bowen, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, June 6
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
New Opportunities in All-sky Surveys
John Tonry, IFA Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 8
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
Sean Ressler, Graduate Student, Department of Astronomy, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Jeffrey Meier, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Nikolai Makarov, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Alpár Mészáros, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, June 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Shabnam Akhtari, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 15
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
TBA
Oskar Painter, Professor of Applied Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar