S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
Wk
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
Wk
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
Wk
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
Wk
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-03-12

Week of March 12, 2017

Monday, March 13
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Neural networks and knot theory
  • Mark Hughes, Department of Mathematics, Brigham Young University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Embeddings of contact manifolds
  • John Etnyre, Department of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 14
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 105
Pursuit of Low-dimensional Structures in High-dimensional (Visual) Data
  • Yi Ma, Professor, Information Science and Technology, ShanghaiTech University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 151
Characters and Dynamical Properties of Thompson’s Group F
  • Konstantin Medynets, Mathematics Department, United States Naval Academy
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution with Parallel Inputs
  • Carl Miller, Cryptographic Technology Group, NIST
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Comparative systems physiology: how living organisms respond to environmental fluctuations
  • Kerwyn Casey (KC) Huang, Associate Professor of Bioengineering and Microbiology and Immunology and Biochemistry, Department of Bioengineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 15
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
En Route to Electron/Positron Pair Plasmas
  • Eve Stenson, Dr., Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 17
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Information loss from partition functions at late times
  • Ethan Dyer, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar