Show Options
Monday, November 5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Annenberg 105
Semidefinite Approximations of the Matrix Logarithm (and related functions)
  • Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
SW = Gr
  • Chris Gerig, Mathematics Department, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On analogues of modular units for the moduli stack of Drinfeld shtukas
  • Zhiyuan Ding, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
B Decay Anomalies: Still HQETing
  • Zoltan Ligeti, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
A Floer homology invariant for 3-orbifolds via bordered Floer theory
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 6
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical Verification of Quantum Computations
  • Urmila Mahadev, University of California, Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Recent developments on Falconer's distance set conjecture
  • Yumeng Ou, Department of Mathematics, Baruch College, CUNY,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 7
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
JPL
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Geometrization for fibered 3-manifolds
  • Lei Chen, Department of Physics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Precision microwave spectroscopy of positronium fine structure
  • Alberto M. Alonso, University College London,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Decker French, Carnegie Observatories,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Matrix monotone functions on general sets
  • Otte Heinävaara, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 8
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Parabolic Rescaling
  • Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations, II
  • Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cahill 370
Electrodynamics inside and outside magnetars
  • Xinyu Li, Graduate Student, Deartment of Physics, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Slopes in eigenvarieties for definite unitary groups
  • Lynnelle Ye, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The extent and observable properties of nuclear pasta in neutron star crusts
  • William Newton, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 9
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
't Hooft Defects, Monopole Bubbling, and SQM Localization
  • T. Daniel Brennan, Rutgers University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A photonic link for donor spin qubits in silicon
  • Stephanie Simmons, Asst Professor, Silicon Quantum Technology Lab, Simon Fraser University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Affine Grassmannian with examples
  • Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
In Search of a Final-Parsec Telescope
  • Daniel D'Orazio, Einstein Fellow, Institute for Theory and Computation, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Nonlinear diffusion meets nonlocal interaction
  • Franca Hoffmann, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Results on Spectral Sequences for Singular Instanton Floer Homology
Add to My Calendar
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the formal arc space of a reductive monoid 1
  • Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar