2019-2020 Math Course Schedule

The list below includes all courses anticipated to run in 2018-2019, with the meeting times and locations listed for the courses offered in Winter. For information about all courses, including those not offered this year, please refer to the Caltech catalog here. Class webpages from 2018-2019 can be found here.

Dropping or Adding a Course - Please have the instructor sign your add/drop card. If the instructor is not available, please see Freddy in Room 156 of Linde Hall.

Math 1abc - Calculus of One and Several Variables and Linear Algebra

Fall     Math 1a Section 1     Dr. Gekhtman     MTWF  10:00 - 10:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Fall     Math 1a     Dr. Ramakrishnan     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     BAX Lecture Hall     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 1b - Practical     Dr. Kechris

Winter     Math 1b - Analytical     Dr. Makarov     

Spring     Math 1c - Practical     Dr. Flach     

Spring     Math 1c - Analytical     Dr. Ni     

Math 1d  - Series    

Winter     Dr. Rains   

Math 2/102 - Differential Equations    

Fall     Math 2 - Practical     Dr. Wang    MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     119 KRK     Course Webpage    

Fall     Math 2 - Analytical     Dr. Frank    MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     310 Linde     Course Webpage    

Math 3/103 - Introduction to Probability and Statistics    

Winter     Dr. Border    

Math 4/104 - Introduction to Mathematical Chaos    

Spring     Dr. Parikh

Math 5/105 abc - Introduction to Abstract Algebra

Fall     Math 5a     Dr. Flach     MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 5b     Dr. Campbell

Spring     Math 5c     Dr. Mantovan

Math/CS 6/106 abc - Introduction to Discrete Mathematics

Fall     Math 6a     Dr. Conlon     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm    119 KRK     Course Webpage    

Winter     Math 6b     Dr. Shikhelman

Spring     Math 6c     Dr. Kechris

Math 7/107 - Number Theory for Beginners

Spring     Dr. Xu

Math 8 - Problem Solving in Calculus

Fall     Dr. Rains      TR   7:30 - 8:55 pm     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 10 - Oral Presentations

Fall     Dr. Flach      T    2:00 - 3:55 pm     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 11 - Mathematical Writing

Dr. Ni

FS/Math 12 - The Mathematics of Enzyme Kinetics

Spring     Dr. Ramakrishnan

Math 13 - Problem Solving in Vector Calculus

Winter     Dr. Rains

Math 17 - How to Solve It

Fall     Dr. Rains      T    7:00 - 8:55 pm     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 20 - Frontiers in Mathematics

Fall     Dr. Flach      T    12:00 - 12:55 pm     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 108 abc - Classical Analysis

Fall     Math 108a     Dr. Lazebnik     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     310 LINDE     Course Webpage  

Winter     Math 108b     Dr. Durcik

Spring     Math 108c     Dr. Makarov

Math 109 abc - Introduction to Geometry and Topology

Fall     Math 109a     Dr. Markovic     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     387 LINDE     Course Webpage   

Winter     Math 109b     Dr. Gekhtman

Spring     Math 109c     Dr. Chen

Math 110 abc - Analysis

Fall     Math 110a     Dr. Angelopoulos     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 110b     Dr. Rains

Spring     Math 110c     Dr. Durcik

Math 111 abc - Topics in Analysis

Fall     Math 111a     Dr. Cuenca      TR  10:30 - 11:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage    

Winter     Math 111b     Dr. Radziwill

Spring     Math 111c     Dr. Lazebnik

Math 116 abc - Mathematical Logic and Axiomatic Set Theory

Fall     Math 116a     Dr. Panagiotopoulos      TR  10:30 - 11:55 am     187 LINDE     Course Webpage  

Winter     Math 116b     Dr. Panagiotopoulos    

Spring     Math 116c     Dr. Panagiotopoulos

Math 120 abc - Abstract Algebra

Fall     Math 120a     Dr. Ramakrishnan      MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage     

Winter     Math 120b     Dr. Zhu

Spring     Math 120c     Dr. Graber

Math 121 ab - Combinatorial Analysis

Winter     Math 121a     Dr. Tyomlyn

Spring     Math 121b     Dr. Conlon

Math 128 - Homological Algebra

Winter     Dr. Zhu 

Math 130 abc - Algebraic Geometry

Fall     Math 130a     Dr. Kivinen     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage 

Winter     Math 130b     Dr. Xu

Spring     Math 130c     Dr. Campbell

Math/ACM/IDS 140 ab (was Math 144) - Probability

Winter     Winter     Math 140a     Dr. Tamuz     

Spring     Math 140b     Dr. Ouimet

Math/ACM 142 a - Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations

Spring     Dr. Isett

Math 145 abc - Topics in Representation Theory

Winter     Math 145b     Dr. Kivinen

Spring     Math 145c     Dr. Cuenca

Math 147ab - Dynamical Systems

Fall     Math 147a     Dr. Radziwill      TR  1:00 - 2:25 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage 

Winter     Math 147b     Dr. Lazebnik

Math 148 ab - Topics in Mathematical Physics

Winter     Math 148a     Dr. Parikh

Spring     Math 148b     Dr. Makarov

Math 151 abc - Algebraic and Differential Topology

Fall     Math 151a     Dr. Markovic     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 151b     Dr. Ni

Spring     Math 151c     Dr. Chen

Math 157 abc - Riemannian Geometry

Winter     Math 157a     Dr. Smillie

Spring     Math 157b     Dr. Smillie

Math 160 abc - Number Theory

Fall     Math 160a     Dr. Burungale      MWF 2:00 - 2:55 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 160b     Dr. Campbell

Math 162 - Topics in Number Theory

Fall     Math 162a     Dr. Frank      MWF 2:00 - 2:55 pm     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 160b     Dr. Burungale

Math 191 abc - Selected Topics in Mathematics

Fall     Math 191a 

Course Description

Section 1     Topics in Geometry and Topology    Dr. Chen      TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     183 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 2     Geometrical Paradoxes     Dr. Kechris      TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     310 LINDE     Course Webpage     

Section 3     Topics in Differential Geometry     Dr. Smillie      TR 2:30 - 3:55 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 4      Harmonic Analysis on Groups     Dr. Zhu      WF 10:30 - 11:55 am     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Winter     Math 191b

Section 1     Dr. Durcik

Section 2    Dr. Shikhelman     

Section 3    Dr. Dr. Angelopoulos

Spring     Math 191c

Section 1     Dr. Wang

Section 2     Dr. Tyomkyn

Section 3     Dr. Xu

Section 4     Dr. Isset