Math Course Schedule

The list below includes all courses anticipated to run in 2018-2019, with the meeting times and locations listed for the courses offered in Winter. For information about all courses, including those not offered this year, please refer to the Caltech catalog here. Class webpages from 2017-2018 can be found here.

Dropping or Adding a Course - Please have the instructor sign your add/drop card. If the instructor is not available, please see Meagan in Room 156 of Linde Hall.

Math 1abc - Calculus of One and Several Variables and Linear Algebra

Math 1a Section 1     Dr. Amir Khosravi     Course Webpage

Math 1a     Dr. Ramakrishnan     Course Webpage

Math 1b - Practical     Dr. Kechris     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     119 KRK     Course Webpage

Math 1b - Analytical     Dr. Rains     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 1c - Practical     Dr. Flach     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     119 KRK

Math 1c - Analytical     Dr. Katz     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     310 LINDE

Math 1d  - Series

Dr. Mantovan     TR 9:00 - 9:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 2/102 - Differential Equations

Dr. Isett     Course Webpage

Math 3/103 - Introduction to Probability and Statistics

Dr. Border     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     Baxter Lecture Hall     Course Webpage

Math 4/104 - Introduction to Mathematical Chaos

Dr. Parikh     TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     187 LINDE

Math 5/105 abc - Introduction to Abstract Algebra

Math 5a     Dr. Graber     Course Webpage

Math 5b     Dr. Mantovan     MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 5c     Dr. Xu     MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     387 LINDE

Math/CS 6/106 abc - Introduction to Discrete Mathematics

Math 6a     Dr. Katz     Course Webpage

Math 6b     Dr. Durcik     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     387 LINDE    Course Webpage

Math 6c     Dr. Kechris     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     310 LINDE

Math 7/107 - Number Theory for Beginners

Dr. Yom Din     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     310 LINDE

Math 8 - Problem Solving in Calculus

Dr. Mantovan     Course Webpage

Math 10 - Oral Presentations

Dr. Graber     Course Webpage

Math 11 - Mathematical Writing

Dr. Ni     OM Tues Apr 2 4:00 - 4:55 pm     187 LINDE

Math 13 - Problem Solving in Vector Calculus

Dr. Mantovan     TR 7:30 - 8:55 pm     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 17 - How to Solve It

Dr. Katz     Course Webpage

Math 20 - Frontiers in Mathematics

Dr. Graber     Course Webpage

Math 108 abc - Classical Analysis

Math 108a     Dr. Lazebnik     Course Webpage

Math 108b     Dr. Durcik     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 108c     Dr. Ivrii     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 109 abc - Introduction to Geometry and Topology

Math 109a     Dr. Markovic     Course Webpage

Math 109b     Dr. Chen     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     310 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 109c     Dr. Chen     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     387 LINDE

Math 110 abc - Analysis

Math 110a     Dr. Makarov     Course Webpage

Math 110b     Dr. Makarov     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 110c     Dr. Durcik     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     255 LINDE

Math 111 ab - Topics in Analysis

Math 111a     Dr. Ivrii     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 111b     Dr. Lazebnik     TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     289 LINDE

Math 117 abc - Computability Theory

Math 117a     Dr. Kechris     Course Webpage

Math 117b     Dr. Panagiotopoulos     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 117c     Dr. Panagiotopoulos     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     255 LINDE

Math 120 abc - Abstract Algebra

Math 120a     Dr. Ramakrishnan     Course Webpage

Math 120b     Dr. Zhu     MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 120c     Dr. Yom Din     MWF 9:00 - 9:55 am     255 LINDE

Math 121 ab - Combinatorial Analysis

Math 121a     Dr. Krause     Course Webpage

Math 121b     Dr. Katz     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 128 - Homological Algebra

Dr. Qi     MWF 2:00 - 2:55 pm     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 130 abc - Algebraic Geometry

Math 130a     Dr. Campbell     Course Webpage

Math 130b     Dr. Xu     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 130c     Dr. Xu     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     255 LINDE

Math 132 a - Topics in Algebraic Geometry

Math 132a     Dr. Graber     TR 2:30 - 3:55 pm     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math/ACM 142 a - Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations

Dr. Isett     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     187 LINDE

Math/ACM 144 a - Probability

Math 144a     Dr. Tamuz     Course Webpage

Math 145 b - Representation Theory

Dr. Rains     MWF 11:00 - 11:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 147ab - Dynamical Systems

Math 147a     Dr. Makarov     Course Webpage

Math 147b     Dr. Lazebnik     MWF 2:00 - 2:55 pm     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 148 a - Topics in Mathematical Physics

Dr. Parikh     Winter     Course Webpage

Math 151 abc - Algebraic and Differential Topology

Math 151a     Dr. Markovic     Course Webpage

Math 151b     Dr. Qi     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     255 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 151c     Dr. Ni     MWF 10:00 - 10:55 am     255 LINDE

Math 157 ab - Riemannian Geometry

Math 157a     Dr. Smillie     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 157b     Dr. Smillie     MWF 1:00 - 1:55 pm     187 LINDE

Math 160 abc - Number Theory

Math 160a     Dr. Burungale     Course Webpage

Math 160b     Dr. Campbell     MWF 3:00 - 3:55 pm     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 160c     Dr. Flach      MWF 2:00 - 2:55 pm     255 LINDE

Math 162 - Topics in Number Theory

Dr. Radziwill     Course Webpage

Math 191 abc - Selected Topics in Mathematics

Math 191a

Section 1 - Groups and Dynamics     Dr. Panagiotopoulos     Course Webpage

Math 191b

Course Description

Section 1     The Topology of Smooth 4-Manifolds     Dr. Ni     TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     289 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 2     On the BSD Conjecture and Recent Developments     Dr. Burungale     TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     387 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 3     Algebraic K-Theory     Dr. Flach     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     289 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 4     Topics in Analytic Number Theory     Dr. Radziwill     TR 2:30 - 3:55 pm     187 LINDE     Course Webpage

Section 5     Topics in Arithmetic Geometry     Dr. Zhu     WF 10:30 - 11:55 am     289 LINDE     Course Webpage

Math 191c
Course Descriptions 

Section 1     Dr. Parikh     Topics in perturbative quantum field theory and the p-adic holographic correspondence     TR 9:00 - 10:25 am     289 LINDE

Section 2     Dr. Ramakrishnan     Topics in Number Theory     TR 10:30 - 11:55 am     255 LINDE

Section 3     Dr. Amir-Khosravi     Intersection Theory on Shimura Varieties     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     183 LINDE     

Section 4     Dr. Rains     Noncommutative algebraic geometry and special functions     TR 1:00 - 2:25 pm     289 LINDE

Section 5     Dr. Krause     Topics in Harmonic Analysis     TR 2:30 - 3:55 pm     289 LINDE

Section 6     Dr. Campbell     Derived Algebraic Geometry     TR 2:30 - 3:55 pm     187 LINDE