Show Options
Tuesday, October 1
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Linde Hall 183
Overview
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Automatic Tensor Network Contraction
  • Johnnie Gray, Postdoctoral Scholar, Imperial College London,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Approximate counting, phase transitions & geometry of polynomials
  • Jingcheng Liu, Postdoc, Center for the Mathematics of Information, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
From Protostars to Adolescence: A Tour of Young Stellar Systems
  • Gregory Herczeg, KIAA / Peking University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 3
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Overview
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Fractonicity from elasticity
  • Leo Radzihovsky, University of Colorado, Boulder,
Add to My Calendar
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 4
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Avia Raviv, Tel Aviv University,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Mixed anomalies, semi-classics and quantum distillation in QCD
  • Mithat Unsal, North Carolina State University,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Extracting information from small scales in weak lensing
  • José Zorrilla, Graduate Student, Department of Astronomy, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Harmonic maps for Hitchin representations
  • Qiongling Li, Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Fontaine-Mazur conjecture in the residually reducible case
  • Lue Pan, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
Fractal properties of the Hofstadter's butterfly and singular continuous spectrum of the critical almost Mathieu operator
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
Hodge-theoretic analysis on manifolds with boundary, heatable currents, and Onsager's conjecture in fluid dynamics
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Why is the Sky Dark at Night?
  • Alessandro Schillaci, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Astronomy, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for Long Lived Particles at the LHC with Codex-b
  • Michele Papucci, LBNL & Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
A compactified moduli space of pointed vertical lines in C^2
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 8
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Linde Hall 183
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Exploring Fast Chemistries “On-Water”: Emulsions, Electrosprays, and the Air- Water Interface
  • Himanshu Mishra, Assistant Professor, Environmental Science and Engineering Division, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Uniform Sampling Through the Lovász Local Lemma
  • Jingcheng Liu, Postdoc, Center for the Mathematics of Information, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Free Field Theories and Their Observables (GW Vol 1, Chapter 2-4)
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 9
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Demographics of intermediate-mass black holes from LIGO to LISA
  • Karan Jani, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Astrophysics, Vanderbilt University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Modules for Experiments in Stellar Astrophysics (MESA)
  • Josiah Schwab, UC Santa Cruz,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
New frontiers in exoplanet science with high-contrast imaging and spectroscopy
  • Dimitri Mawet, Caltech & JPL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The Hecke Orbit Conjecture for PEL Type Shimura Varieties
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Cobordism Classes and the Swampland
  • Cumrun Vafa, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Towards quantum information processing with arrays of Rydberg atoms
  • Hannes Pichler, Moore Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Modeling the Nonlinear Evolution of Dark Matter Substructure
  • Xiaolong Du, Postdoctoral Fellow, Carnegie Observatories,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Expanding polynomials for sets with additive or multiplicative structure
  • Cosmin Pohoata, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 14
8:45 am - 12:30 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Quantitative recurrence and hyperbolicity of the Teichmüller flow
  • Ian Frankel, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Queen's University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Primordial Non-Gaussianity as a probe of (ultra high-energy) gauge theories.
  • Soubhik Kumar, University of Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 15
All Day Add to My Calendar
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Microscale Fluid-Structure Interactions: Something Old, Something New and Something Unexpected
  • Leslie Y Yeo, Professor, Micro/Nanophysics Research Laboratory, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (Melbourne, Australia),
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Linde Hall 183
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Advances in Linear Sketching over Finite Fields
  • Grigory Yaroslavtsev, Assistant professor of Computer Science, Indiana University, Bloomington,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Factorization algebras: Definitions and Constructions
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 16
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Meromorphic Jacobi forms in representation theory and physics
  • Antun Milas, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, SUNY Albany,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Galactic Archaeology: Galaxy Formation and Nucleosynthesis
  • Evan Kirby, Assistant Professor, Astronomy, California Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
  • Frederick Eberhardt, Professor of Philosophy, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 17
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Condensed sets and condensed abelian groups
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Compact Proton Therapy: Improving Access to Advanced Cancer Treatment
  • James Cooley, Director of Advanced Development, Mevion Medical Systems,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the Kudla-Rapoport conjecture
  • Chao Li, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 18
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Extensions of Kac-Moody algebras and Calabi-Yau singularities.
  • Miroslav Rapčak, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Defect-Level Switching: A New Mechanism for Electronic Devices
  • Rafael Jaramillo, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Relativistic outflows in neutron star mergers
  • Ore Gottlieb, Graduate Student, Department of Astrophysics, Tel Aviv University,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Quotients by countable subgroups are hyperfinite
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Harmonic maps with polynomial growth
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Singularity formation in incompressible fluids
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Linde Hall 310
Falconer type theorems and integral operators
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 21
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Connecting early Universe with Observations: from Primordial Black Holes to Sterile Neutrinos
  • Volodymyr Takhistov, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 22
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Linde Hall 183
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Understanding coupled nuclear-electronic dynamics near a metal surface
  • Joseph Subotnik, Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Endowed Term Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory in the Verlinde category in positive characteristic
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Distributed optimization in multi-agent systems: bridging the gap between centralized and distributed algorithms
  • Guannan Qu, CMI Postdoc, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Basic Examples of Factorization Algebras
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 23
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
How large is the outer automorphism group?
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Hints of the Earliest Galaxies
  • Steven Furlanetto, Associate Professor of Physics & Astronomy, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA),
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 24
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Condensed abelian groups and cohomology
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
The ADMX Search for Dark Matter Axions
  • Gray Rybka, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Reduced Whitehead groups of algebras over p-adic curves
  • Nivedita Bhaskhar, Department of Mathematics, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 25
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
  • Baur Maukhametzhanov, IAS,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
  • Arvin Shahbazi-Moghaddam, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Field Formation of Compact Binaries: Common Envelope, Natal Kicks, and Gravitational Waves
  • A. Miguel Holgado, Graduate Student, Department of Astronomy, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Ricci Flow of Doubly-warped Product Metrics
  • Maxwell Stolarski, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Sharp well-posedness for some integrable PDEs
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 28
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
On the robustness of inflation to inhomogeneities
  • Raphael Flauger, UC San Diego,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Exploring Jupiter
  • Candice Hansen-Koharcheck, Senior Scientist, Planetary Science Institute,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 29
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
topic TBA
  • Guannan Qu, CMI Postdoc, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Near Field Cosmology with the Rapid Neutron-Capture Process
  • Alexander Ji, Carnegie Observatories,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 31
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Exploring QCD Matter
  • Barbara Jacak, UC Berkeley and LBNL,
Add to My Calendar