Awards & Honors

2019

2018


2017
2016
2015
2014
  • Jamie Bock - Recipient of the 2014 SPIE George W. Goddard Award; Awarded NASA Distinguished Service Medal
  • Sean Carroll - Awarded the 2014 Andrew Geman Award from the American Institute of Physics
  • Clifford Cheung - 2014 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics
  • George Djorgovski - Invited to give the Walker L. Cisler Memorial Lecture at Lawrence Technological University; Elected to the rank of AAAS Fellow
  • Steve Frautschi - Awarded the Richard P. Feynman Prize for Excellence in Teaching 2013-2014
  • Fiona Harrison - Elected Member of American Academy of Arts & Sciences; Member, National Academy of Sciences; Invited to give the 2014 Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Lecture at Harvard University
  • Philip Hopkins - 2014 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics
  • David Hsieh - 2014 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics
  • Jeff Kimble - MPQ Distinguished Scholar at the Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik
  • Shri Kulkarni - Awarded Jawaharlal Nehru Fellowship
  • Vlad Markovic - Elected, Fellow of the Royal Society
  • Chris Martin - Awarded NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
  • Hirosi Ooguri - Awarded the 30th Kodansha Prize for Science Books
  • Tom Phillips - Awarded Doctor Honoris Causa by the l'Observatoire de Paris
  • John Preskill - Member, National Academy of Sciences
  • Tony Readhead - Invited to give the 2014 Hewish Lecture at Cambridge University
  • Michael Roukes - Invited to give the Niels Bohr Lecture at the University of Copenhagen
  • John Schwarz - 2014 recipient of the Physics Frontiers Prize of the Fundamental Physics Prize Foundation; Co-recipient of the 2014 Fundamental Physics Prize; Invited to give the Della Pietra Lectures at the Simons Center for Geometry & Physics at Stony Brook University
  • Barry Simon - Invited to give the 2015 Raymond & Beverly Sackler Distinguished Lecture at the Niels Bohr International Academy
  • Ed Stone - Leonardo Da Vinci Sapere Vedere Award for 2014 by the Engineers' Council; American Astronautical Society's Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas - Invited to be the E. W. Guptill Lecturer for 2013-14 at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia
2013
  • Sean Carroll - 2013 Royal Society Winton Prize for Science Books
  • Clifford Cheung - DOE Early Career Research Award
  • Fiona Harrison - Named the Benjamin M. Rosen Professor of Physics & Astronomy; NASA Outstanding Public Leadership Medal
  • Alexei Kitaev - Named the Ronald & Maxine Linde Professor of Theoretical Physics & Mathematics
  • Nikolai Makarov - Named the Richard Merkin Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Matilde Marcolli - Distinguished Visiting Research Chair at the Perimeter Institute
  • Vladimir Markovic - John D. MacArthur Professor of Mathematics
  • Ryan Patterson - Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow
  • Anthony Readhead - Named the Robinson Professor of Astronomy
  • Michael Roukes - Awarded the Palmes Académiques Medal (Order of the Academic Palms); Awarded rank of Chevalier (Knight) in the Ordre de Palmes Académiques
  • Anneila Sargent - Named the Ira S. Bowen Professor of Astronomy
  • Barry Simon - Doctor Honoris Causa, Ludwing-Maximilians-Universität Munchen
  • Ed Stone - Awarded the 2013 O'Ceallaigh Medal; awarded 2013 Howard Hughes Memorial Award by the Aero Club of Southern California
2012
  • Tom Apostol - Named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Michael Aschbacher - Co-Recipient of the 2012 Wolf Prize in Mathematics; 2012 Leroy P. Steel Prize for Mathematical Exposition, American Mathematics Society; Named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • David Hsieh - 2012 William L. McMillan Award
  • Anton Kapustin - Named the Earle C. Anthony Professor of Theoretical Physics & Mathematics
  • Alexander Kechris - Named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Jeff Kimble - Herbert Walther Award
  • Alexei Kitaev - One of the 9 recipients of the Fundamental Physics Prize
  • Shri Kulkarni - Awarded an Honorary Fellowship of the Indian Academy of Science
  • Wilhelmus Luxemburg - Named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Vlad Markovic - 2012 Clay Research Award, co-recipient
  • Yi Ni - Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow
  • Hirosi Ooguri - Simons Investigator; named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Christian Ott - Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow
  • Dinakar Ramakrishnan - Named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Barry Simon - Co-recipient of the 2012 Henri Poincare Prize; named Member of the Inaugural Class of Fellows of the AMS
  • Kip Thorne - 2012 AAPT John David Jackson Excellence in Graduate Physics Education Award
2011
  • Michael Aschbacher - Rolf Schock Prize in Mathematics
  • Judy Cohen - 2011 Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Distinguished Lecturer
  • Richard Ellis - Gold Medal of the Royal Society
  • Hirosi Ooguri - Chosen to deliver a special lecture at the Annual Assembly of RIKEN Laboratory, Japan
  • Ryan Patterson - Professor of the Month by the Academic & Research Committee
  • David Politzer - Elected member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • John Preskill - Named the 2011 Aisenstadt Chair at the Center de Recherches Mathe'matiques in Montreal
  • Ed Stone - 2011 Goddard Astronautics Award, American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
2010
  • Tom Apostol - 2010 Lester Ford Award
  • Sean Carroll - Elected Fellow of the American Physical Society
  • Richard Ellis - 2010 Oort Professor at University of Leiden
  • Fiona Harrison - Honorary degree of "Doctor Technices Honoris Causa" Danmarks Tekniske Universitet
  • Ken Libbrecht - 2010 Lennart Nilsson Award
  • Gerry Neugebauer - 2010 C. W. Bruce Gold Medal
  • Chuck Steidel - 2010 Cosmology Prize of the Peter & Patricia Gruber Foundation
  • Kip Thorne - 2010 Scott Lecturer at Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge University; UNESCO Niels Bohr Gold Medal
2009
  • Brad Filippone - Named a fellow of the American Physical Society
  • Anton Kapustin - Invited to address the International Congress of Mathematicians
  • Ken Libbrecht - 2009 Emile Chamot Award, State Microscopical Society of Illinois
  • Matilde Marcolli - Invited to address the International Congress of Mathematicians    
  • Harvey Newman - 2009 Internet2 IDEA Award for the EVO Application, shared with his team
  • Hirosi Ooguri - Nishina Memorial Prize
  • John Preskill - 2009 Welsh Lecturer, University of Toronto
  • Eric Rains - Invited to address the International Congress of Mathematicians
  • Tony Readhead - 2009 Jansky Lecturer
  • Gil Refael - Awarded an Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship
  • Maria Spiropulu - Elected fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Kip Thorne - 2009 Einstein Medal; Lorentz Professor at University of Leiden
  • Mark Wise - Distinguished Research Chair at Perimeter Institute, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
2008
  • George Djorgovski - 1st prize Boeing-Griffith Science Writing Contest
  • Fiona Harrison - Selected by US News as one of America's top 24 Leaders for 2008
  • Alexei Kitaev - Named a MacArthur Fellow
  • Harvey Newman - CENIC 2008 Innovations in Networking Award in Experimental/ Developmental Applications for the Ultralight Project, co-recipient; Elected fellow of the American Physical Society
  • Hirosi Ooguri - Inaugural Leonard Eisenbud Prize for Mathematics and Physics, the American Mathematical Society; Takagi Lecturer, the Mathematical Society of Japan; Humboldt Research Award
  • Gil Refael - Named a Cottrell Scholar; Awarded a Packard Fellowship
  • Maarten Schmidt - One of the first recipients of the Kavli Prize
2007
  • Felix Boehm - Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Ron Drever - 2007 Einstein Prize of the American Physical Society
  • Jim Eisenstein - 2007 Oliver E. Buckley Prize in Condensed Matter, the American Physical Society
  • Richard Ellis - Inaugural John Bahcall Distinguished Professor at the Space Telescope Science Institute in Baltimore; 2007 Cosmology Prize of the Peter and Patricia Gruber Foundation, member of team
  • Peter Goldreich - Shaw Prize in Astronomy
  • Jeff Kimble - Doctor Scientiarum Honoris Causa, University of Copenhagen
  • Shri Kulkarni - Andrew D. White Professor-at-Large at Cornell University
  • Harvey Newman - Doctor Honaris Causa, University Politehnica of Bucharest; Doctor Honaris Causa, Pavol Jozef Safarik University, Kosice, Slovakia
  • Tom Prince – Elected fellow of the American Physical Society
  • Dinakar Ramakrishnan - Named the 1st Taussky-Todd-Lonergan Professor of Mathematics
  • Anneila Sargent - Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science, University of Edinburgh
  • John Schwarz - Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • Barry Simon - Wolfgang Wasow Memorial Lecturer at University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Ed Stone - Philip J. Klass Award for Lifetime Achievement, Aviation Week
  • Nai-Chang Yeh - Elected fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
2006
  • Barry Barish - Laurea ad Honorem in Physics by the Universite de Bologna
  • Peter Goldreich - Grande Medaille from the Academie des Sciences of the Institut de France
  • Sunil Golwala - DOE Outstanding Junior Investigator Award
  • Jeff Kimble - 2nd Hermann Antan Haus Lecture at MIT; Berthold Leibinger Zukunftspreis
  • John Preskill - Morris Loeb Lecturer in Physics at Harvard University
  • Anneila Sargent - Fellow of American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • Barry Simon - Fellowship from Wales Swansea; Milton Brockett Porter Lecturer at Rice University (2006-2007); van Winter Memorial Lecture in Mathematical Physics at University of Kentucky (2006-2007)
  • Ahmed Zewail - "Albert Einstein" World Award of Science by the World Council
2005
  • Rana Adhikari - LIGO Thesis Prize
  • Barry Barish - Heilborn Distinguished Lecturer at Northwestern University; Member of the American Academy of Arts & Science
  • Jim Eisenstein - Member of the National Academy of Sciences
  • Shri Kulkarni - Marker Lecturer at Pennsylvania State University; Biermann Lectureship
  • Chris Martin - Second NASA Public Service Medal
  • John Preskill - Rouse Ball Lecture; 2005 Lawrence C. Biedenharn Lecturer at the University of Texas, Austin
  • Anneila Sargent - 2005 Oort Professor in Leiden
  • Barry Simon - Member of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences
  • Kip Thorne - Named as one of 5 honorees for the 2005 Common Wealth Awards of Distinguished Service
  • Ahmed Zewail - Grand Gold Medal from Komensky University in Slovakia; Honorary Degree from Tohoku University in Japan